AG-elect Eric Schneiderman announced his transition team today, tapping a diverse group of legal minds – including one of his Democratic primary opponents, Eric Dinallo – to help guide him as he prepares to take over from departing AG/Governor-elect Andrew Cuomo.

Schneiderman picked three honorary co-chairs, including former AG Bob Abrams, who was a key surrogate for Schneiderman during the campaign on the abortion-rights issue (along with NARAL’s Kelli Conlin, who’s also serving on one of the transition committees).

Joining Abrams are Zachary Carter, former US attorney for the Eastern District (1993-1999), who is now in private practice at Dorsey and Whitney; and Westchester County DA Janet DiFiore, a Republican-turned-Democrat who has been mentioned herself as a potential statewide contender some day.

The committee will be chaired by Harlan Levy, a partner at Boies Schiller & Flexner who co-chaired the Special Victims Committee for Manhattan DA Cyrus Vance Jr.’s transition last year.

There are three transition team directors: Former US Attorney for the Northern District (1999-2001) Daniel French, Julissa Reynoso, deputy assistant secretary for Central America and the Caribbean, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs at the Department of State; and Avi Schick, former deputy AG under Eliot Spitzer.

Some other names on various committees that stick out on the list, which appears in full after the jump:

John Cahill, former secretary to ex-GOP Gov. George Pataki; AFL-CIO President Denis Hughes (also serving on Cuomo’s transition team this year); George Bundy Smith, former Court of Appeals judge (a Mario Cuomo appointee); ESPA Executive Director Ross Levi (also doing double-duty on the Schneiderman and Cuomo transitions); Sean Patrick Maloney (2006 AG contender, aide to Govs. Spitzer and Paterson); Marty Mack (former Spitzer/Paterson aide); Jerry Goldfeder (election attorney and former Cuomo aide); Richard Aborn (’09 Manhattan DA contender).

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Chairs

Daniel Alonso: Chief Assistant District Attorney, New York County; former Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District of New York, where he served as Chief of the Criminal Division.

Anne Milgram: Former Attorney General, State of New Jersey; former federal prosecutor, Civil Rights Division, United States Department of Justice, Senior Fellow, Center on Administration of Criminal Law at New York University School of Law.

Members

Richard Aborn: President, Citizens Crime Commission of New York City; President of CAAS LLC; former President, Center to Prevent Handgun Violence; former Assistant District Attorney, New York County.

Janet Cohn: former Bureau Chief, Criminal Prosecutions Bureau, Office of New York State Attorney General; former Assistant District Attorney, New York County, where she served as Deputy Chief of the Rackets Bureau.

Derek Champagne: District Attorney, Franklin County; President; State of New York District Attorneys Association.

John Dunne: Former Republican lawmaker and U.S. Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights; Senior Counsel at Whiteman Osterman & Hanna

Sheila Gaddis: Partner, Hiscock & Barclay LLP; former Executive Director and Managing Attorney, Volunteer Legal Services Project of Monroe County; former Project Consultant, U.S. Office of Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention, U.S. Department of Education.

Jackie Hilly: Executive Director, New Yorkers Against Gun Violence; former Assistant District Attorney, New York County.

Seymour James: Attorney-in-Charge of the Criminal Practice, The New York City Legal Aid Society; Treasurer, New York State Bar Association; former President, Queens County Bar Association.

Kathy Marks: Former Special Assistant Attorney General, Medicaid Fraud Control Unit, Office of the New York State Attorney General; Of Counsel, Yankwitt McGuire LLP.

Tina Stanford: Director, New York State Office of Victim Services; former Assistant District Attorney, Erie County.

ECONOMIC JUSTICE

Chairs

Eric Dinallo: Professor of Business & Society at New York University Stern School of Business; former Superintendent, New York State Insurance Department; Chief of the Securities Bureau, Office of New York State Attorney General.

Meredith Kane: Partner, Real Estate Department Group, Paul Weiss; former Commissioner, New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission; former Member, World Trade Center Memorial Center Advisory Committee.

Members

Sheila Boston: Partner, Products Liability Group, Kaye Scholer; Member, Departmental Disciplinary Committee, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, First Division.

Geoffrey Canada: CEO, Harlem Children’s Zone, Inc; former Member, The New York City Commission on Economic Opportunity; former Co-Chair of New York State Governor’s Children’s Cabinet Advisory Board.

Eric Corngold: Partner, Litigation Department of Kaplan Seiler & Adelman LLP; former Executive Deputy Attorney General for Economic Justice, Office of the New York State Attorney General; former Assistant United States Attorney, Eastern District of New York.

Harry First: Professor, New York University School of Law; Director, New York University School of Law Trade Regulation Program; former Chief of the Antitrust Bureau, Office of the New York State Attorney General; former attorney, Antitrust Bureau, United States Department of Justice.

Jerry Goldfeder: Special Counsel at Stroock; former Special Counsel, Office of New York State Attorney General.

Nicole Gueron: Partner, Clarick Gueron Reisbaum LLP; former Deputy Chief Trial Counsel, Office of New York State Attorney General; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York.

Craig Kaplan: Of Counsel at Rabinowitz, Boudin, Standard, Krinsky & Lieberman, P.C.; former Counsel, Voter Protection Project of America’s Families United.

Orin Snyder: Partner at Gibson Dunn; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York, where he served as Chief of the Narcotics Unit.

INFRASTRUCTURE/TECHNOLOGY/REGIONAL OFFICES

Chairs

Andrew Rasiej: Senior Technology Adviser for the Sunlight Foundation; former Chairman, Howard Dean Technology Advisory Committee; former Technology Adviser to Hillary Clinton, Tom Daschle, and Barack Obama.

Laura Ross: Chief of Staff, Office of New York State Attorney General Robert Abrams; member, Federal Screening Panel for regional judicial appointments; former Chief Counsel, New York State Senator Roy Goodman; Member, Board of Directors for the Mayor’s Fund to Advance New York City; Presidential Appointee to represent US at 64th United Nations General Assembly.

Members

T. Andrew Brown: Managing Partner, Brown & Hutchinson; former Deputy County Attorney, Monroe County; former Adviser, Monroe County Executive.

Harold Kurland: Partner at Ward Greenberg; Fellow, American College of Trial Lawyers.

Marc Landis: Partner and Chair of Real Estate Department, Phillips Nizer LLP; former Chairperson, New York City Chapter of Citizen Action of New York.

Marty Mack: Deputy Secretary for Intergovernmental Affairs, Office of New York State Governor; former Deputy Attorney General, Office of the New York State Attorney General; former Assistant District Attorney, Cortland County.

Sean Patrick Maloney: Partner, Corporate Department, Kirkland & Ellis LLP; former First Deputy Secretary, Office of the New York State Governor; former Senior West Wing Advisor, President Bill Clinton.

Makau Mutua: Dean, Distinguished Professor, and Faculty Scholar, Buffalo Law School; former Associate Director, Harvard Law School Human Rights Program; former Chairman, Kenyan Task Force on the Establishment of a Truth, Justice, and Reconciliation Commission.

Jim Rosenthal: Chief Operating Officer, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney; Head of Corporate Strategy, Morgan Stanley; former Chief Financial Officer, Tishman Speyer; former Head of Corporate Strategy and Development, Lehman Brothers.

John Siegal: Partner and Litigation Coordinator, Baker Hostetler; Member, Board of Directors, the Fund for Modern Courts; former Chief Speechwriter, New York City Mayor David N. Dinkins.

PUBLIC INTEGRITY/ANTI-FRAUD

Chairs

Ronald Goldstock: Professor, Cornell Law School; Professor, Columbia Law School; former Inspector General, U.S. Department of Labor; former Director, New York State Organized Crime Task Force.

Dietrich Snell: Partner and Deputy Chair of the Corporate Defense & Investigations Group, Proskauer Rose; former Deputy Attorney General, Division of Public Advocacy, Office of New York State Attorney General; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York.

Members

Michael Armstrong: Partner at Lankler & Carragher LLP; former District Attorney for Queens County; Advisor, New York State Attorney General Andrew Cuomo; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York, where he served as Chief of the Securities Fraud Unit.

Dick Dadey: Executive Director, Citizens Union and Citizens Union Foundation; former Executive Director, City Parks Alliance, New Yorkers for Parks, and the Empire State Pride Agenda.

Margaret Finerty: Partner and Coordinator, IPSIG and Independent Monitoring Practice, Getnick & Getnick LLP; former Judge, Criminal Court of the City of New York.

Hector Gonzalez: Partner, Mayer Brown; former Assistant US Attorney, Southern District of New York, where he served as Chief of the Narcotics Unit; former Assistant District Attorney, New York County.

Bruce Green: Professor, Fordham Law School; Chair, American Bar Association Criminal Justice Section; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York, where he served as Chief Appellate Attorney.

Patricia Salkin: Associate Dean, Professor of Law, and Director of the Government Law Center, Albany Law School; former Member, Transition Team, Governor Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General Andrew Cuomo, and Attorney General Eliot Spitzer.

Michael Waldman: Executive Director, Brennan Center for Justice, New York University School of Law; former Director of Speechwriting, President Bill Clinton; former Director, Public Citizen’s Congress Watch.

Ellen Zimiles: Managing Director and Head of Global Investigations and Compliance, Navigant Consulting; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York.

SOCIAL JUSTICE

Chairs

Rhea Jezer: Faculty, SUNY ESF; Board Member, New York League of Conservation Voters; Chair, Sierra Club Atlantic Chapter Chair, Seventh Annual Symposium on Energy in the 21st Century; Environmental Policy Analyst; former Member, Transition Team, President Bill Clinton.

David Jones: President and Chief Executive Officer, Community Service Society of New York; Chair, Advisory Board, New York City’s Independent Budget Office; former Executive Director, New York City Youth Bureau; former Special Advisor, New York City Mayor Koch.

Members

David Arroyo: Chairman of the Board, LatinoJustice PRLDEF; Member, Board of Directors, City Bar Justice Center.

Joe Baker: President, Medicare Rights Center; former Deputy Secretary, Health and Human Services, Office of New York State Governor Paterson; former Associate Director for Legal Services, Gay Men’s Health Crisis.

Victoria Bjorklund: Partner and Head of the Exempt Organizations Group, Simpson Thacher; Co-Author, New York Nonprofit Law and Practice; former Chair, American Bar Association Tax Section Committee on Exempt Organizations.

John Cahill: Former Chief of Staff and Secretary, Office of New York State Governor; Of Counsel at Chadbourne and Parke

Kelli Conlin: President, NARAL Pro-Choice New York, National Institute for Reproductive Health; former President, New York City National Organization of Women; former Director of Public Information, New York City Campaign Finance Board.

Margaret Fung: Executive Director, Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund; former Member, New York State Temporary Commission on Constitutional Revision.

Denis Hughes: President, New York State AFL-CIO; Chairman, Federal Reserve Bank of New York Board of Directors; Commissioner, New York State Insurance Fund.

Ross Levi: Executive Director, Empire State Pride Agenda; former Legislative Director, New York State Senator Nellie Santiago.

Robert Leung: President, Asian American Bar Association of New York; Partner, Corporate Practice Group, Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP.

Cesar Perales: President and General Counsel, LatinoJustice PRLDEF; former Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services, New York City Mayor David Dinkins; Commissioner, New York State Department of Social Services.

Theodore Shaw: Professor, Columbia Law School; Of Counsel, Fulbright & Jaworksi; former Director-Counsel and President, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund; former Trial Attorney, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice.

SOLICITOR GENERAL/STATE COUNSEL

Chairs

Michele Hirshman; Partner, Litigation Department, Paul Weiss; former First Deputy Attorney General, Office of the New York State Attorney General; former Assistant United Stated Attorney, Southern District of New York, where she was Chief of the General Crimes and Public Corruption Units.

Milton Williams, Jr.: Partner, Vladeck, Waldman, Elias & Engelhard, P.C.; former Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York; former Assistant District Attorney, New York County; former Deputy Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer, Time Inc.

Members

George Bundy Smith: Partner at Chadbourne & Parke; former Associate Judge, New York Court of Appeals; former Attorney, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund.

Robert Haig: Partner at Kelley Drye; Director, Committee for Modern Courts.

Roberta Kaplan: Partner, Paul Weiss.

Howard Levine: Senior Counsel, Whiteman Osterman & Hanna; former Associate Judge, New York State Court of Appeals; former Assistant District Attorney, Schenectady County.

Lance Liebman: Professor, Columbia Law School; Director, American Law Institute; former Assistant, New York City Mayor.

Richard Rifkin: Professor, Albany Law School; former Deputy Attorney General, Counsel to the Attorney General, First Assistant Attorney General, and Deputy First Assistant Attorney General, Office of the New York State Attorney General.

Lawrence Vilardo: Partner at Connors & Vilardo LLP.

Stephen Younger: President, New York State Bar Association; Partner, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler; former Transition Director, New York State Attorney General Andrew Cuomo; former Member, Transition Committee, New York County District Attorney Cyrus Vance.